Planned Parenthood Debunked: No, Thousands of Women Didn’t Die Yearly From Abortion Before Roe

Planned Parenthood president Leana Wen

By Carole Novielli
Live Action News

Planned Parenthood president Leana Wen is repeating the lie that thousands of women died every year prior to the legalization of abortion. Wen was in Dallas, speaking at the annual fundraiser for Planned Parenthood of Greater Texas, when local media station WFAA asked her about the state of abortion in the nation. “I am deeply concerned about the future of Roe v. Wade,” Wen told WFAA. “We face a real situation where Roe could be overturned. And, we know what will happen which is that, women will die. Thousands of women died every year prior pre-Roe.”

Unfortunately, Dr. Wen is Not Being Truthful.

Dr. Wen’s repetition of these false numbers is nothing short of fear mongering. As a physician, Wen should be aware that the introduction of antibiotics in the 1940s dramatically decreased not only illegal abortion-related deaths but maternal mortality rates overall. Wen, who has admitted that abortion is at the “core” of what Planned Parenthood does, very cunningly played this fabricated card to frighten lawmakers and the public so she can protect the one “service” responsible for padding the pockets of Planned Parenthood’s leadership team.

The claim that thousands of women died before Roe was invented in the years leading up to the 1973 Roe v. Wade Supreme Court decision, when pro-abortion men, set on manipulating the public, began the push for decriminalizing abortion. They were the founders of NARAL — Larry Lader, an autobiographer of Planned Parenthood founder Margaret Sanger, and former abortionist Bernard Nathanson — along with NOW president Betty Friedan. Nathanson later renounced his pro-abortion stance and worked to expose the lies he and his colleagues told, later revealing how they completely fabricated the numbers in an attempt to sway public opinion at a time when society and especially women opposed unfettered legalization.

And people like Planned Parenthood’s president are still repeating these wholly false numbers.

Here’s the truth: Live Action News has documented thoroughly numerous times how multiple abortion insiders — such as Planned Parenthood’s medical director Mary Calderone and Planned Parenthood’s former “special affiliate” the Guttmacher Institute (named after former American Eugenics Society VP and former Planned Parenthood president Alan F. Guttmacher) and others — say the number of women who died from illegal abortion prior to Roe was hundreds or less.

Continue reading Live Action News article here

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.